Forums > Help! > My internet connection being quadraspazzed on a lifeglug.

Login/Join to Participate
Page: 12
UCOF
UCOF

Carpal \'Tunnel

Member Since: 17th Apr 2002
Total posts: 15414
Posted:My internet connection keeps playing up.

I usually use Firefox, and there is a really annoying reoccuring problem. When I click on a link, the status bar in the bottom right of the screen instantly clicks to full, and in the bottom left hand corner, Firefox will say the webpage is done loading. The screen will not have changed at all.

I tried the same thing with IE, and it instead displays the "This page cannot be displayed" screen.

I have to keep on hitting refresh, sometimes up to 20 times before the link will actually be followed, and the correct page displayed.

This is wierd as messengeris signed in, and I can check my emails through Outlook with no problem either.....so its not the actualy internet connection to blame.

Also, which may or may not be related to the above problem, I cant download anything on Kazaa anymore. I will search for a file, then when I double click to download it, it will always come up with "more sources needed" on the traffic menu.

At the moment I have 97 files waiting to download, and regardless of what time i go online, none of them will ever download successfully.

Has anyone got any ideas please?

Ive got loads of porn and loads of music waiting to download..... rolleyes

Thank you very muchly in the advance.

hug


Delete Topic

UCOF
UCOF

Carpal \'Tunnel

Member Since: 17th Apr 2002
Total posts: 15414
Posted:No and Yes.

I havent done a rollback or systm restore.
I have tried closing down everything.

But it doesnt seem to be playing up at the moment... confused


Delete

mech
mech

Carpal \'Tunnel
Location: "In your ear"
Member Since: 9th Jun 2003
Total posts: 6207
Posted:jon dont do a roll back

it will delet files, if you have moeved a file, or a folder then you will lose it, its really [censored] annoying

if you wishto be able to do things like roll backs and earlier date stuff you are better using something like ghost

that will take a true image snap shot and restore all files folders and seeting


i ubblove ghost!


Step (el-nombrie)

Delete

Nantheos
Nantheos

Member
Location: Netherlands - Hengelo
Member Since: 19th Aug 2004
Total posts: 82
Posted:So, backup everything slightly important and reinstall windows. Make a minimal system, with all updates and drivers. Run Ghost to make an image. Now you are free to do everything you want, and if the censored thing seizes up again just run ghost and you got a clean install.

Hij die zijn kind benzine voert moet niet roken als het boert.

Love you MyIng ubblove

Delete

Sym
Sym

Geek-enviro-hippy priest
Location: Diss, Norfolk
Member Since: 28th Sep 2004
Total posts: 1858
Posted:A system restore only changes windows ("system") files and program files. Not document or user files systems. You might have to reinstall any programs you've installed since the problem started, but that's kind of a good thing as you can install the program and see if it caused the problem.

For future reference it'd advise getting a big (I have an external) hard drive (> 100Gb) and storing your backups/images on it. Also I have my documents on a different hard drive again so if anything goes wrong I know I can just re image or reinstall my system. Norton ghost is very good, also Genie Backup is very good and fully featured. It includes CD/DVD writing software so you can automate a DVD back up of files once a month. Also back up to your image drive.

Imaging/re-imaging doesn't take long, and if you do it every month you'll only have a month old system at worst.

With all these systems in place you should never loose a file even if you have a drive fail. If you have 2 drives fail you should have it on DVD. If you have 2 drives and a DVD fail then you may as well give up!

Of cause if you had a proper computer you wouldn't need the imaging system as any good OS wouldn't die for no reason like Windows. :-P


There's too many home fires burning and not enough trees

Delete

mech
mech

Carpal \'Tunnel
Location: "In your ear"
Member Since: 9th Jun 2003
Total posts: 6207
Posted:i have inages for work
i have the tape backup for work

and i have my own system images

its a happy happy day

i even image my second back up drive, so hat if it goes wrong i can upload the image and get all my files back

for work i have about 50 images, and back ups

tis a loverly prog ghost

esp if you have network ghopst and bfd discs to go network installs biggrin


Step (el-nombrie)

Delete

flid
flid

Carpal \'Tunnel
Location: Warwickshire
Member Since: 27th Aug 2002
Total posts: 3136
Posted:i'm sure jon wouldn't mind giving up smoking/aerotech for a few years to buy some new hardware for backing up purposes ubbidea

Delete

UCOF
UCOF

Carpal \'Tunnel

Member Since: 17th Apr 2002
Total posts: 15414
Posted:Yes I certainly would. umm

I already have about 280gb of hard disc space on 3 hard drives.

Windows is not broken. It also really insinuates me when people have a go at Microsoft for making windows, and generally acting like a big c*ntish organisation with loads of money...namely.. cos they are!
Microsoft has made the world smaller. They may not have done it in the exact best way, but they have made it much easier for people to interact with each other, even from the other side of the world.

I will not move from windows for the following reason: My TV card is not compatible with Linux, and I loathe Macs. I have no idea what Simbian looks like and have never wanted to medle with a mandrake. I also lost 5 years worth of data due to Linux (red hat) as the instructions on the drive partitioning was too complex.

Microsft enable retards to use computers by making their products so simple to use.

You cant run any PC games that come out on Linux (I think...)

Yes, they made a one horse race market thing, but thats cos no one else was promoting and trying to shift their copies of their own OS. Microsoft wnet heavily into promoting Windows 95, it paid off and is still paying off today.

However, this is not a forum for arguing the legality Microsoft business practices so please dont prove me wrong wink

If you want I will make one in the Social discussions.It might be a good thread... kiss


Delete

Sym
Sym

Geek-enviro-hippy priest
Location: Diss, Norfolk
Member Since: 28th Sep 2004
Total posts: 1858
Posted:*tries not to rise to the bate....really trying hard....*

Lets just say that as someone who had been working with all types of computers for most of my life I feel informed enough to say I disagree with you. But as you say, this is not the time or the place, and its been done on every other forum where someone mentions a Mac or Linux computer when a tech support question about windows has been asked.

I will say no more about it.

* Cough * * Cough *

Anyway.

You said its not happening any more? When did it stop? What (if anything) changed?

As for your set up, are you on a network or is your computer acting as a router? What connection do you have to the internet? Do you have a USB modem or a RJ-45/CAT-5 cable from an ADSL modem?

Did Microsoft Anti-Spyware find anything? If you have a USB modem, try removing the cable, uninstalling any software that came with it and deleting your connection start again, maybe by plugging the modem in to a different USB port.

If you have the CAT-5/ADSL router, check though your network settings. Remove any Ip addressed or DNS servers (make a note of them though!), run

ipconfig /flushdns

and try again.

This is once the problem starts again of cause!


There's too many home fires burning and not enough trees

Delete

UCOF
UCOF

Carpal \'Tunnel

Member Since: 17th Apr 2002
Total posts: 15414
Posted:At the moment Im at uni...

But, when I was using my computer, it didnt seem to be playing up. then again, it might be fixed, it might be tempremental, dunno.

Our computers are connected to a 4port ADSL Modem Router via Cat-5.

I didnt change anything..

but i dont know if the problem is still happeneing.

"enough to say I disagree with you" - I know. Most people would side with you too. But I actually hav a fairly high opinion of Microsft and their products. I know there will always be those who like Microsoft and those who detest it but this really doesnt matter.


Delete

flid
flid

Carpal \'Tunnel
Location: Warwickshire
Member Since: 27th Aug 2002
Total posts: 3136
Posted:hmm, that mac mini is almost tempting for a little media system eek. Totally not scalable thou (80gb drive max?!)

the operating system people use is totally upto them imho, linux is still nowhere near usuable by the masses as a home OS, and imho PCs are better value for money than macs given the amount of competing hardware vendors (both cost and availability of addons).

I'd love to hate MS, but I don't; there's way worse multinationals out there (needlessly exploiting humans/animals/environment) and their interface and ease of uses for newbies/lazy people is great. I've used various flavours of unix and linux for about 10 years, and work as a developer/technical sales support person for a high end *nix server company. I don't rate MS's server products at all for pretty much any application, but I use XP Pro on my own desktop machines, purely because I like it and it's easy to get things working with for everyday use (I spent the best part of last weekend installing a new Freeview card into my linux based home cinema machine).

As a computing (and german) student I can highly recomend mr unregistered gives linux another proper go, but i wouldn't recomend it as a solution to the above problem.


Delete

UCOF
UCOF

Carpal \'Tunnel

Member Since: 17th Apr 2002
Total posts: 15414
Posted:My thoughts exactly Flid.

kiss

I may just get another hard drive and bop Linux onto it.

Any recommendations?


and the problem with the browers not working...is still happening. frown


Delete

=Flashpoint=
=Flashpoint=

Pasta of Muppets
Location: in the interwebs...
Member Since: 1st Sep 2004
Total posts: 2719
Posted:truly quadraspazzed on a life glug...

The Day Today. How Funny?

(----------------------this funny----------------------)

offtopic


ohmygodlaserbeamspewpewpew!
ubbrollsmileubbrollsmileubbrollsmileubbrollsmile

Delete

=Flashpoint=
=Flashpoint=

Pasta of Muppets
Location: in the interwebs...
Member Since: 1st Sep 2004
Total posts: 2719
Posted:Or, should I say, BrassEye?

ohmygodlaserbeamspewpewpew!
ubbrollsmileubbrollsmileubbrollsmileubbrollsmile

Delete

flid
flid

Carpal \'Tunnel
Location: Warwickshire
Member Since: 27th Aug 2002
Total posts: 3136
Posted:Going completely off topic smile



Written by:
Any recommendations?





There's loads of distros, it's really personal choice. Out of the main ones I've used Caldera, Slackware, Suse, Debian, Gentoo and Redhat. My thoughts:



I'm currently getting severly aroused by Gentoo, but that's just because I'm not really a fan of linux and use Freebsd (proper unix) out of choice. Gentoo is very similar to FreeBSD, but i wouldn't really recomend it to a newbie, it's installer is archiac to say the least. Debian is just anally retentive, it's for anti MS elitist kiddies who think that any company is evil who produces closed source software and is quite restrictive (like it won't let you install Java because it's not open source and Sun Microsystems are evil). I have fond memories of Caldera, but they got bought out and i'm not sure it exists anymore. Suse was good, can't really remember more at the moment, haven't used it for about 5 years smile. Redhat is really simple to get running, but it's also not my favouritest of linuxes, it's just so geared towards idiots that it misses the point and advantages of running linux for me. They used it a lot at my university, I hated it. I use slackware on my laptop and a lot at work too (our own distribution is loosely based on it). Slackware is pretty cool as a desktop system.



I'd recomend you use FreeBSD to get started with. It's a really solid to use, it's package manager is great (ports), it's relatively well documented and quite easy to install. I've used it for about 5 years and run it on my server in telehouse. When you've run that for a few months, give gentoo a go, esp if you want to get things like your tv card working (i still don't know what tv card you have).


Delete

UCOF
UCOF

Carpal \'Tunnel

Member Since: 17th Apr 2002
Total posts: 15414
Posted:Right then..

Ive just reinstalled SP2 and I will report back on if that has fixed the problem.

kiss


Delete

Konsti
Konsti

lovable smart-ass
Location: vineyards, Vienna, Austria
Member Since: 16th Oct 2003
Total posts: 785
Posted:sp2 is the spawn of the devil,
it completely

Non-Https Image Link

my computer and my dads brandnew vaio notebook....


"is optimism in austria just a lack of information?"
-Alfred Dorfer

Delete

UCOF
UCOF

Carpal \'Tunnel

Member Since: 17th Apr 2002
Total posts: 15414
Posted:I spoke to the guy on the BT Openworld helpline, and he did a line test.

He says that there was a lot nore info being uploaded than downloaded, and this was probably due to a virus or spyware.

Whihc annoys me seeing as I already had SpyDoctor, The new Microsft Anti Spyware thing, and Grisoft Anti Virus.

So i have now downloaded Spybot and Panda Anti Virus. The Spybot found a few things (registry entries and cookies mainly), and Panda anti virus is currently doing a scan.

It fixed some viruses it found earlier.

kiss


Delete

Sym
Sym

Geek-enviro-hippy priest
Location: Diss, Norfolk
Member Since: 28th Sep 2004
Total posts: 1858
Posted:I think thats about the only thing it could be. It's got me stumped if it's not a virus!

There's too many home fires burning and not enough trees

Delete

Sym
Sym

Geek-enviro-hippy priest
Location: Diss, Norfolk
Member Since: 28th Sep 2004
Total posts: 1858
Posted:Is it still running...?

There's too many home fires burning and not enough trees

Delete

flid
flid

Carpal \'Tunnel
Location: Warwickshire
Member Since: 27th Aug 2002
Total posts: 3136
Posted:and what exactly does quadraspazzed on a lifeglug mean?

Delete

Page: 12