Forums > Help! > My internet connection being quadraspazzed on a lifeglug.

Login/Join to Participate
Page:
UCOFSILVER Member
Carpal \'Tunnel
15,414 posts
Location: United Kingdom


Posted:
My internet connection keeps playing up.

I usually use Firefox, and there is a really annoying reoccuring problem. When I click on a link, the status bar in the bottom right of the screen instantly clicks to full, and in the bottom left hand corner, Firefox will say the webpage is done loading. The screen will not have changed at all.

I tried the same thing with IE, and it instead displays the "This page cannot be displayed" screen.

I have to keep on hitting refresh, sometimes up to 20 times before the link will actually be followed, and the correct page displayed.

This is wierd as messengeris signed in, and I can check my emails through Outlook with no problem either.....so its not the actualy internet connection to blame.

Also, which may or may not be related to the above problem, I cant download anything on Kazaa anymore. I will search for a file, then when I double click to download it, it will always come up with "more sources needed" on the traffic menu.

At the moment I have 97 files waiting to download, and regardless of what time i go online, none of them will ever download successfully.

Has anyone got any ideas please?

Ive got loads of porn and loads of music waiting to download..... rolleyes

Thank you very muchly in the advance.

hug

SymBRONZE Member
Geek-enviro-hippy priest
1,858 posts
Location: Diss, Norfolk, United Kingdom


Posted:
some more information would help. I'm guessing you're using XP? SP2?

It sounds like a DOS attack, or a corrupt HOSTs file. I doubt its a browser hijack as Ive not come across one that affects Firefox. Is this problem on every website or just some? Does a restart clear it?

If you have XP SP2 then try turning the firewall off (from control panel). If it works with it off then turn it back on and add firefox and Kazaa as exceptions.

I dont know how much you know about computers so just let me know if you want talking though how to do the following:

Check HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\run, RunOnce, RunOnceEx and RunServices and report back on what you find.

Close all applications running in the task bar.

Go to Start > Run and type cmd then in the window that comes up type ping google.com where google.com is the site you are having the problem with. The do the same with tracert google.com again report back on your findings.

Go to C:\Windows\system32\drivers\etc\ and find a file called hosts open it with notepad. You should see a load of stuff with # in front and 127.0.0.1 localhost at the bottom. If you see anything else, let us know.

You could download Ad-aware, Spy-bot search and destroy or Microsoft Anti-Spyware and run them a few times with restarts in between. Do you have any anti-virus software? What is it and when was it last updated? Can you update it now?

Good luck!

There's too many home fires burning and not enough trees


UCOFSILVER Member
Carpal \'Tunnel
15,414 posts
Location: United Kingdom


Posted:
Im on XPsp2, firewall is off.

Happens on all sites.

Restart doesnt fix it.



Hosts file contains nothing but: #192.168.0.1 jons.mshome.net # 2009 8 6 8 17 20 55 734



Registry under run shows nothing unusual. Neither do the others.



I already have AVG and Dr Spyware, so I know its neither virus nor spyware related.



Im not going to go to command prompt, as I know there is physically nothig wrong with the connection. I can use the internet, but sometimes i have to click the same button repeatedly before anything happens.

PyroWillGOLD Member
HoP's Barman. Trapped aged 6 months
4,437 posts
Location: Staines, United Kingdom


Posted:
try deleting your old net files and cookies

An eye for an eye only ends up making the whole world blind

Give a man a fish and he'll eat 4 a day hit a man with a brick and you can have all his fish and his wife

"Will's to pretty for prison" - Simian


SymBRONZE Member
Geek-enviro-hippy priest
1,858 posts
Location: Diss, Norfolk, United Kingdom


Posted:
It sounds like a port problem. You can access pop3 servers over port 25, but not http servers over port 80.



It might be worth installing the Microsoft Anti-Spyware anyway as I've found it sorts out a load more problems than the other ones out there (something like takes one to know one I think biggrin)



The hosts file is fine.



Is your computer acting as a router?



I'll think about it more and get back to you.

There's too many home fires burning and not enough trees


UCOFSILVER Member
Carpal \'Tunnel
15,414 posts
Location: United Kingdom


Posted:
i am connected to our adls router thingy through cat5.

When I get back tonight, i will get eh microsfot antispyware thingy...but i really dont think that is what will do it....

flidBRONZE Member
Carpal \'Tunnel
3,136 posts
Location: Warwickshire, United Kingdom


Posted:
could be your ISP's upstream transparent cache is knackered, if you're sure it's just web traffic that's affected.

SymBRONZE Member
Geek-enviro-hippy priest
1,858 posts
Location: Diss, Norfolk, United Kingdom


Posted:
Try start > run > cmd > 'ipconfig /flushdns'

There's too many home fires burning and not enough trees


flidBRONZE Member
Carpal \'Tunnel
3,136 posts
Location: Warwickshire, United Kingdom


Posted:
Written by:

You can access pop3 servers over port 25




that's kinda worrying

wink

SymBRONZE Member
Geek-enviro-hippy priest
1,858 posts
Location: Diss, Norfolk, United Kingdom


Posted:
oops redface

I do know what I'm talking about really! Just add 85...

There's too many home fires burning and not enough trees


DuncGOLD Member
playing the days away
7,263 posts
Location: The Middle lands, United Kingdom


Posted:
Written by: Sym_


oops redface

I do know what I'm talking about really! Just add 85...




that's ok, most of the rest of us don't know either! tongue

Let's relight this forum ubblove


flidBRONZE Member
Carpal \'Tunnel
3,136 posts
Location: Warwickshire, United Kingdom


Posted:
interestingly enough some large ISPs do run their servers on all sorts of ports, it's easier to do than take support calls from people who typed the wrong thing in the wrong place. Also good for people behind firewalls, ICQ run their core servers on port 110 as well as standard 5190.

flidBRONZE Member
Carpal \'Tunnel
3,136 posts
Location: Warwickshire, United Kingdom


Posted:
wait, that's not actually interesting is it?

smile

SymBRONZE Member
Geek-enviro-hippy priest
1,858 posts
Location: Diss, Norfolk, United Kingdom


Posted:
not really biggrin

My point was that he might have some ports at full speed and some not, but yeah, 110, 25 and are just standard.

There's too many home fires burning and not enough trees


UCOFSILVER Member
Carpal \'Tunnel
15,414 posts
Location: United Kingdom


Posted:
Bt are being particularly unhelpful as no one is manning thier call centres.

Last night, my internet 'died' died. I coulnd tget on at all....or with any programms. Ping wasnt even working.

But its all working (at least I can get on teh web) but the original problem still remains.

UCOFSILVER Member
Carpal \'Tunnel
15,414 posts
Location: United Kingdom


Posted:
frown

Its still happening.

another problem it has when displaying websites. It will download all the text, but only some of the pictures, and will then say it has completed, when it quite blatantly hasnt.

frown

strugzBRONZE Member
Carpal \'Tunnel
3,964 posts
Location: Southampton - Possibly..., United Kingdom


Posted:
had similar problem with a friends computer - with images not loading, turn off firewalls and run this little program, its basically a syware bit of kit but its neat sweet and thorough:

It may flag summit up you dont recognise

smile

hijack this

"...We don't stop playing because we get old, we get old because we stop playing......."


UCOFSILVER Member
Carpal \'Tunnel
15,414 posts
Location: United Kingdom


Posted:
I downloaded it and it has created this log:
Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.0
Scan saved at 09:35:11, on 03/02/2005
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS2\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS2\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS2\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS2\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS2\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS2\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS2\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS2\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS2\system32\LVCOMSX.EXE
C:\Program Files\Kazaa Lite K++\KazaaLite.kpp
C:\PROGRA~1\ZONELA~1\ZONEAL~1\zapro.exe
C:\WINDOWS2\system32\rundll32.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgcc.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft IntelliType Pro\type32.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft IntelliPoint\point32.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft AntiSpyware\gcasServ.exe
C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\MsnMsgr.Exe
C:\WINDOWS2\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\UltraMon\UltraMon.exe
C:\Program Files\UltraMon\UltraMonTaskbar.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgamsvr.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgupsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7DEBUG\MDM.EXE
C:\WINDOWS2\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft AntiSpyware\gcasDtServ.exe
C:\WINDOWS2\system32\ZoneLabs\vsmon.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Pinnacle\SHARED~1\Filter\server.exe
C:\Program Files\Pinnacle\Pinnacle PCTV\Vision\Vision.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Pinnacle\SHARED~1\Filter\VBI_SE~1.EXE
C:\Program Files\Pinnacle\Shared Files\Programs\Scheduler\PCLEScheduler.exe
C:\WINDOWS2\system32\dwwin.exe
C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
C:\Program Files\WinRAR\WinRAR.exe
C:\DOCUME~1\JON~1.JON\LOCALS~1\Temp\Rar$EX00.219\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = https://uk.red.clientapps.yahoo.com/custo...fo/bt_side.html
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = https://uk.red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/btyahoo/defaults/sp/*https://uk.search.yahoo.com/
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = https://www.homeofpoi.com/ubbthreads/ubbthreads.php?Cat=
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = https://uk.red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/btyahoo/defaults/su/*https://uk.search.yahoo.com/
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = https://uk.red.clientapps.yahoo.com/custo...fo/bt_side.html
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = https://uk.red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/btyahoo/defaults/sp/*https://uk.search.yahoo.com/
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchURL,(Default) = https://uk.red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/btyahoo/defaults/su/*https://uk.search.yahoo.com/
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyOverride = 127.0.0.1
O2 - BHO: Yahoo! Companion BHO - {02478D38-C3F9-4efb-9B51-7695ECA05670} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn\ycomp5_3_17_0.dll
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Helper - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
O3 - Toolbar: BT Yahoo! Companion - {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn\ycomp5_3_17_0.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Cmaudio] RunDll32 cmicnfg.cpl,CMICtrlWnd
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Win32 USB2 Driver] smsc.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LVCOMSX] C:\WINDOWS2\system32\LVCOMSX.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [KAZAA] "C:\Program Files\Kazaa Lite K++\kpp.exe" "C:\Program Files\Kazaa Lite K++\KazaaLite.kpp" /SYSTRAY
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [UpdReg] C:\WINDOWS2\UpdReg.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Jet Detection] "C:\Program Files\Creative\SBLive\PROGRAM\ADGJDet.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Zone Labs Client] C:\PROGRA~1\ZONELA~1\ZONEAL~1\zapro.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [BluetoothAuthenticationAgent] rundll32.exe bthprops.cpl,,BluetoothAuthenticationAgent
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG7_CC] C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgcc.exe /STARTUP
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [type32] "C:\Program Files\Microsoft IntelliType Pro\type32.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IntelliPoint] "C:\Program Files\Microsoft IntelliPoint\point32.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [gcasServ] "C:\Program Files\Microsoft AntiSpyware\gcasServ.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [cvmonitor.exe] cvmonitor.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [Microsoft Update] mswins.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [Microsoft Update Machine] wininigo.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [Win32 USB2 Driver] smsc.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [Microsoft IT Update] dwervdl32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [Windows Update] host32.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MsnMsgr] "C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\MsnMsgr.Exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Microsoft Update] msconfg.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Win32 USB2 Driver] smsc.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Microsoft IT Update] dwervdl32.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS2\system32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Spyware Doctor] "C:\Program Files\Spyware Doctor\spydoctor.exe" /Q
O4 - Global Startup: UltraMon.lnk = C:\Program Files\UltraMon\UltraMon.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Google Search - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmsearch.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Backward Links - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmbacklinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Cached Snapshot of Page - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmcache.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O8 - Extra context menu item: Open Client to monitor &1 - C:\WINDOWS2\web\AOpenClient.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: Open Client to monitor &2 - C:\WINDOWS2\web\AOpenClient.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: Similar Pages - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmsimilar.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Translate into English - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmtrans.html
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\WINDOWS2\System32\msjava.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\WINDOWS2\System32\msjava.dll
O9 - Extra button: BT Yahoo! Sidebar - {51085E3D-A958-42A2-A6BE-A6A9B0BAF276} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\browser\ysidebarIE.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: BT &Yahoo! Sidebar - {51085E3D-A958-42A2-A6BE-A6A9B0BAF276} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\browser\ysidebarIE.dll
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\OFFICE11\REFIEBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {9819CC0E-9669-4D01-9CD7-2C66DA43AC6C} - (no file)
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O16 - DPF: {00B71CFB-6864-4346-A978-C0A14556272C} (Checkers Class) - https://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/msgrchkr.cab31267.cab
O16 - DPF: {8E0D4DE5-3180-4024-A327-4DFAD1796A8D} (MessengerStatsClient Class) - https://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/MessengerStatsClient.cab31267.cab
O23 - Service: AVG7 Alert Manager Server - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgamsvr.exe
O23 - Service: AVG7 Update Service - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgupsvc.exe
O23 - Service: iPod Service - Apple Computer, Inc. - C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
O23 - Service: PACSPTISVR - Sony Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Sony Shared\AVLib\Pacsptisvr.exe
O23 - Service: Pml Driver HPZ12 - HP - C:\WINDOWS2\system32\HPZipm12.exe
O23 - Service: Sandra Data Service - SiSoftware - C:\Program Files\SiSoftware\SiSoftware Sandra Lite 2005.SR1\RpcDataSrv.exe
O23 - Service: Sandra Service - SiSoftware - C:\Program Files\SiSoftware\SiSoftware Sandra Lite 2005.SR1\RpcSandraSrv.exe
O23 - Service: Sony SPTI Service - Sony Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Sony Shared\AVLib\Sptisrv.exe
O23 - Service: TrueVector Internet Monitor - Zone Labs Inc. - C:\WINDOWS2\system32\ZoneLabs\vsmon.exe
O23 - Service: YPCService - Yahoo! Inc. - C:\WINDOWS2\system32\YPCSER~1.EXE



Does anyone see anything that shouldnt be there?

mechBRONZE Member
Carpal \'Tunnel
6,207 posts
Location: "In your ear", United Kingdom


Posted:
panda software

go try this, get the trialof the platinum software

does a rather nice scan, and kils most things

cant hurt right?

Step (el-nombrie)


UCOFSILVER Member
Carpal \'Tunnel
15,414 posts
Location: United Kingdom


Posted:
well... i have already used grisoft, spware doctor and the microsoft anti spyware (which is much better than I thought it would be).

What would the use of yet another spyware/ antivirus protection?

umm

flidBRONZE Member
Carpal \'Tunnel
3,136 posts
Location: Warwickshire, United Kingdom


Posted:
If you're already running SP2 with microsoft anti spyware, AVG, Zonelabs and Spyware Doctor it's unlikely that you need another program running (too many programs eating ram isn't good anyway, you may want to uninstall yahoo browser helper unless you actually find it helpful). If it's not your actual internet connection, then the answer's simple really:



If you don't want to get your hands dirty, just do a total reinstall



-or-



If you really are a comp sci student, do some investigative work. Get a packet sniffer (either a windows one like ethereal or even better a *nix machine on your lan) and see if when your computer is actually loading files when it claims it is.

UCOFSILVER Member
Carpal \'Tunnel
15,414 posts
Location: United Kingdom


Posted:
Im not a comp sci student though...



Im doing Computing AND German.



smile



It also takes aaaaages to check to see if I have any new emails (through outlook, not web based like hotmail).



Could it be a problem with the BT service?

SymBRONZE Member
Geek-enviro-hippy priest
1,858 posts
Location: Diss, Norfolk, United Kingdom


Posted:
Just had a thought,

Try downloading Winsockxp Fix and running it. Don't know the address, google it or PM me and I'll email it to you.

There's too many home fires burning and not enough trees


UCOFSILVER Member
Carpal \'Tunnel
15,414 posts
Location: United Kingdom


Posted:
smile

I think that may have fixedit.

I will test it and see.

kiss

You may be the greatest computer genius in the world!

UCOFSILVER Member
Carpal \'Tunnel
15,414 posts
Location: United Kingdom


Posted:
No.

No its still not working.

I thought it was...

but now its not..

and I dont seem to have a hosts file anymore... umm

Should I try a SP2 reinstallation?

frown

SymBRONZE Member
Geek-enviro-hippy priest
1,858 posts
Location: Diss, Norfolk, United Kingdom


Posted:
"Should I try a SP2 reinstallation?"

It can't hurt I guess. I'm thinking you have a corrupt set up rather than a virus or anything. Had you found any spyware before this started? Sometimes anti-spyware programs can remove too many files or system files that are corrupted by the spyware.

Do you have system restore turned on? You could try a roll back.

There's too many home fires burning and not enough trees


UCOFSILVER Member
Carpal \'Tunnel
15,414 posts
Location: United Kingdom


Posted:
i harldy ever use rollback as i dont usually have a problem with my computer.

But when i do have a problem, its usually so bad that a roll back wouldnt work anyway..

SymBRONZE Member
Geek-enviro-hippy priest
1,858 posts
Location: Diss, Norfolk, United Kingdom


Posted:
I've used it once and it worked very well, but than I turned it off because it messes up virus scanners (trys to restore the virus files!)

There's too many home fires burning and not enough trees


JauntyJamesSILVER Member
Carpal \'Tunnel
3,533 posts
Location: Hampshire College, MA, USA


Posted:
my only suggestion is to try asking somebody in a more computer-geeky site. i'm sure there are plenty of people here who know lots about computers, but you might have better luck somewhere that's actually geared for those sorts of things, instead of firespinning

-James

"How do you know if you're happy or sad without a mask? Or angry? Or ready for dessert?"


NantheosSILVER Member
Member
82 posts
Location: Netherlands - Hengelo


Posted:
I'd say just reinstall windows, put everything you want to keep on a different hard drive/partition/cd/whatever and put on a fresh install. Restore functions and system restore stuff doesn't work most of the time. If you're willing to try something new, try Linux (or an Apple :P)

Hij die zijn kind benzine voert moet niet roken als het boert.

Love you MyIng ubblove


SymBRONZE Member
Geek-enviro-hippy priest
1,858 posts
Location: Diss, Norfolk, United Kingdom


Posted:
Sparkey; yes that would help. Ive talked about going to other forums dedicated to the subject matter before, but no one seemed interested! (It was about the method of building web sites something I thought was nothing to do with fire spinning!)

Nantheos; Keep up the Apple plugging! With a brand new Apple computer that could rival most PCs on the market for 340 there isnt much reason for someone not to get one. That is someone whos is buying new hardware, I dont think the awkwardly named Unregistered is in that market at the moment (being a student)

Linix is a very good way to go. Downloading a Mandrake distro or something and installing on a free bit of hard drive is a good idea, if only as a back up. It takes a bit of getting used to but its very good once you have it.

This isnt a solution to the problem though, so pressing on, did you have any just with a system restore? Have you tried closing everything in the background? I think I asked you that before

There's too many home fires burning and not enough trees


Page:

HOP Newsletter

Sign up to get the latest on sales, new releases and more...