• All Purchases made this month instantly go into the draw to win a USD $ 100.00 credit to your HoP account.
 

Forums > Social Chat > Why does my Mozilla not show pictures that Internet Explorer does?

Login/Join to Participate

NYC


NYC

NYC
Location: NYC, NY, USA

Total posts: 9232
Posted:Trying to get the kinks out of my new computer... I know all the cool kids use Mozilla Firefox but I can't seem to see many of the images posted on HoP that I can when I connect on the same puter using Internet Explorer.

WHY?

WUUUUHHHYYYYYYYYYY???!!!

biggrin


Well, shall we go?
Yes, let's go.
[They do not move.]

Delete Topic

mcp
PLATINUM Member since May 2003

mcp

Flying Water Muppet
Location: Edin-borrow.

Total posts: 5276
Posted:because internet explorer is an unashamed pile of absolute dog <censored> and doesn't even hear the words "standards compliant" or "secure". (It's still a shell right?) But unfortunately comes pre-installed on most computers, so most people use it and therefore, website designers have to drive themselves mad to get their webpages to work for it. Often times in this process of self-hatred depression and ultimately dignity suicide they forget about other, 'better' browsers like firefox, opera or safari. (better is not meant here in a fluffie relative way, it's meant as cold hard clinical FACT.)

So sometimes things don't work so good in firefox, because IE broke html. I like to think of IE as microsoft hacking your computer for you, so hackers don't have to bother.

ahhhhh, now I feel better.


"the now legendary" - Kaskade
"the still legendary" - Kaskade

I spunked in my friend's aquarium and the fish ate it. I love all fish. Especially the pink ones. They are my bitches. - Anon.

Delete

Lemonkey


Lemonkey

Stalking amidst the desert, carrying an oversized scalpel...
Location: Huddersfield + Hull Uni... UK.

Total posts: 1019
Posted:Firefox works fine for me...

Only reasoning I can think of is that you might not have got the latest release.


Willy - is bad for your health...

Delete

UCOF
SILVER Member since Apr 2002

UCOF

Carpal \'Tunnel


Total posts: 15414
Posted:Do a ****ing search ya slack jawed yokel...

wink


Delete

Seye
SILVER Member since Mar 2005

Seye

Geek
Location: Manchester, UK

Total posts: 1261
Posted:Written by: mcp

because internet explorer is an unashamed pile of absolute dog <censored> and doesn't even hear the words "standards compliant" or "secure". (It's still a shell right?) But unfortunately comes pre-installed on most computers, so most people use it and therefore, website designers have to drive themselves mad to get their webpages to work for it. Often times in this process of self-hatred depression and ultimately dignity suicide they forget about other, 'better' browsers like firefox, opera or safari. (better is not meant here in a fluffie relative way, it's meant as cold hard clinical FACT.)

So sometimes things don't work so good in firefox, because IE broke html. I like to think of IE as microsoft hacking your computer for you, so hackers don't have to bother.

ahhhhh, now I feel better.


chiiiiiiiill meeeeeeeeghaaaaan wink

you're 100% right though. Microsoft are pure evil. They actually create exploitable parts of their programs so that they can spy on you.
They call it market research, meh.


Delete

Ade
SILVER Member since Mar 2001

Are we there yet?
Location: australia

Total posts: 1897
Posted:I don't know why - I use mozilla and have no problemo...

smile


Delete

Cantus
SILVER Member since Jul 2001

Cantus

Tantamount to fatuity
Location: Down the road

Total posts: 15965
Posted:Erm looked it up on the mozilla homepage thing a while ago cos my site (see my profile) often doesn't work on mozilla firefox. And, apparently, it's all down to geckos (honestly that's what it says). But it doesn't really tell you why. So maybe get a gecko. Or call an exterminator or something... Other than that I haven't a clue.



Oh one other thing. I had to change my Quicktime settings before mozilla would let me watch shockwave vids etc.



Not really had any issues with viewing HoP on it though. Maybe you're just not looking at it right....have you tried squinting?

wink


"I'll carry this....It's harder to spill a hat" - Chellybean
"...like a rabbit caught in a lighthouse?" - Chellybean

Delete

Ade
SILVER Member since Mar 2001

Are we there yet?
Location: australia

Total posts: 1897
Posted:Written by: Cantus

"www.cantusfraggle.co.uk" target="_blank">my site</a> - (shameless plug) - often doesn't work on mozilla firefox.
wink



oh my gods eek eek

it doesn't work in Mozilla....

(wanders out, wondering what else she's missed in the last year of using Mozilla...)

bugger ubbrollsmile


Delete

NYC


NYC

NYC
Location: NYC, NY, USA

Total posts: 9232
Posted:Jonny UCoF you are 100% right.

Thanks to you and thanks to Dave (in the thread you linked) I found my problem.

For those in the future... click "Tools" then "Options" "Content" and UNCHECK the "for the originating website only" portion of "Load Images"

Too bad UCoF still smells so badly.


Well, shall we go?
Yes, let's go.
[They do not move.]

Delete

NOn


activist for HoPper liberation.
Location: ffidrac

Total posts: 1643
Posted:Written by: Cantus

Erm looked it up on the mozilla homepage thing a while ago cos my site (see my profile) often doesn't work on mozilla firefox. And, apparently, it's all down to geckos (honestly that's what it says). But it doesn't really tell you why. So maybe get a gecko. Or call an exterminator or something... Other than that I haven't a clue.

Oh one other thing. I had to change my Quicktime settings before mozilla would let me watch shockwave vids etc.

Not really had any issues with viewing HoP on it though. Maybe you're just not looking at it right....have you tried squinting?
wink



Geckos are not evil, how can they be evil??! clearly the geckos are part of the healing process, do not exterminate them!! the geckos solve everything.

i had this problem with shockwave too in mozilla, how did you solve it??


Aurinko freedom agreement reached 10th Sept 2006

if it makes no sense that's because it's NOn-sense.

Delete

Cantus
SILVER Member since Jul 2001

Cantus

Tantamount to fatuity
Location: Down the road

Total posts: 15965
Posted:You have to go through your Quicktime settings and allow the shockwave thingummy....

"I'll carry this....It's harder to spill a hat" - Chellybean
"...like a rabbit caught in a lighthouse?" - Chellybean

Delete


Similar Topics

Using the keywords [mozilla show picture* internet explorer] we found the following similar topics.
1. Learn > Looking after you > Online and Social Safety > Online Community and Internet Safety *help/resource internet welcome to the internet but please be careful i thought i...
2. Forums > Why does my Mozilla not show pictures that Internet Explorer does? [10 replies]
3. Forums > What's your favorite Picture? [41 replies]
4. Forums > FlameOz Show [91 replies]
5. Forums > Helpful Advice Threads [70 replies]

     Show more..