Forums > Help! > Windows Media Player 10 problems..

Login/Join to Participate
Page: 12
UCOF
SILVER Member since Apr 2002

UCOF

Carpal \'Tunnel
Location: , United Kingdom

Total posts: 15414
Posted:Why do I seem to have the most computer problems?

Its not fair I tell you!

At the moment, I cant play any of my music on WMP10 frown
When I try to open a song, Up comes the box saying it has crashed.

I strongly dont think its the codecs, as Ive just wiped my hard drive and put all my codecs back on after a clean installation of windows.

I have tried installing them unistalling WMP but that doesnt work.

Any ideas OTHER than not to use WMP?


Delete Topic

Sym
BRONZE Member since Sep 2004

Sym

Geek-enviro-hippy priest
Location: Diss, Norfolk, United Kingdom

Total posts: 1858
Posted:What are the file type you are trying to play? Where did they come from?

Try playing them though something else and see if it works (if only make sure it's WMP)

going back to basics, try uninstalling it, restart and reinstall from a new download (not over windows update, download it direct from MS:http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/player/download/download.aspx)


There's too many home fires burning and not enough trees

Delete

UCOF
SILVER Member since Apr 2002

UCOF

Carpal \'Tunnel
Location: , United Kingdom

Total posts: 15414
Posted:Yep. the files work with other players. (Ultra player)

I cant seem to find where to uniinstall WMP10 from... its not in add/remove programs and theres no "unistall Media Player" on teh taskbar.

I have already tried installing new versions, but it still doesnt work.

I will give what you said a go though.


Delete

Sym
BRONZE Member since Sep 2004

Sym

Geek-enviro-hippy priest
Location: Diss, Norfolk, United Kingdom

Total posts: 1858
Posted:Try ticking "show updates" in add / remove programs - It might show up then

There's too many home fires burning and not enough trees

Delete

ado-p
GOLD Member since May 2004

ado-p

Pirate Ninja
Location: Galway/Ireland

Total posts: 3882
Posted:i think you need a new motherboard wink

Love is the law.

Delete

UCOF
SILVER Member since Apr 2002

UCOF

Carpal \'Tunnel
Location: , United Kingdom

Total posts: 15414
Posted:Im unistalling it now.



smile



Ta for that Sym



and Ado: spank





Nope, I just unistalled WMP10 and WMP9 isnt playing the fiels either.



I will install WMP10 and see if that does anything.





Nope..that hasnt worked either. The wierd thing seems that Windows Media player doenst actually crash.... you can stil ask it to play files and stuf. Its just the "Windows media player has encountered a problem and needss to close. wea re sorry for the inconvenience" box that coes up.



Odd.

EDITED_BY: Unattractive Cranky Old Freud (1109940889)


Delete

Sym
BRONZE Member since Sep 2004

Sym

Geek-enviro-hippy priest
Location: Diss, Norfolk, United Kingdom

Total posts: 1858
Posted:Hang on....you have both installed?

Uninstall all of them, so that your system has no idea what WMP is at all.


There's too many home fires burning and not enough trees

Delete

UCOF
SILVER Member since Apr 2002

UCOF

Carpal \'Tunnel
Location: , United Kingdom

Total posts: 15414
Posted:erm..ok



It rolled back to 9 when I uninstalled 10.



smile



Do i need to uninstall the windows media format runtime too?

EDITED_BY: Unattractive Cranky Old Freud (1109941909)


Delete

Sym
BRONZE Member since Sep 2004

Sym

Geek-enviro-hippy priest
Location: Diss, Norfolk, United Kingdom

Total posts: 1858
Posted:Well just to be safe, id say you should remove anything to do with it and then reinstall. the WMP 10 installer should come with everything you'll need

There's too many home fires burning and not enough trees

Delete

UCOF
SILVER Member since Apr 2002

UCOF

Carpal \'Tunnel
Location: , United Kingdom

Total posts: 15414
Posted:Nope.

Its still crashing.

ubbcrying


Delete

Sym
BRONZE Member since Sep 2004

Sym

Geek-enviro-hippy priest
Location: Diss, Norfolk, United Kingdom

Total posts: 1858
Posted:Rude word


*thinks about it*


There's too many home fires burning and not enough trees

Delete

Sym
BRONZE Member since Sep 2004

Sym

Geek-enviro-hippy priest
Location: Diss, Norfolk, United Kingdom

Total posts: 1858
Posted:Whats your sound card? Try getting the latest drivers (again, NOT from windows update)

There's too many home fires burning and not enough trees

Delete

UCOF
SILVER Member since Apr 2002

UCOF

Carpal \'Tunnel
Location: , United Kingdom

Total posts: 15414
Posted:Sound Blaster live 5.1

Im doing it now..

But why would that make a difference seeing as the other program can open them?


Delete

flid
BRONZE Member since Aug 2002

flid

Carpal \'Tunnel
Location: Warwickshire, United Kingdom

Total posts: 3136
Posted:I'm currently getting severly arroused by mplayer on linux. Appart from not supporting menus on dvds, it's the best single media player i've ever seen (it plays everything, including real). I haven't tried the windows port, I don't know if it's as advanced or not, but it's worth looking at:

http://www.mplayerhq.hu/homepage/design7/dload.html


Delete

Sym
BRONZE Member since Sep 2004

Sym

Geek-enviro-hippy priest
Location: Diss, Norfolk, United Kingdom

Total posts: 1858
Posted:Written by:
Any ideas OTHER than not to use WMP?



Tut-tut flid...

But you're right - mPlayer for Mac is amazing, that and VLC open everything. VLC is way faster than quicktime. Of cause I use iTunes for Mac and PC and VLC/mPlayer for video on both.

UCOF, Who knows, it can't hurt anyway. (Well it could I guess..)

You could try going in to Device Manager and removing the codecs from the Audio Codec window.


There's too many home fires burning and not enough trees

Delete

UCOF
SILVER Member since Apr 2002

UCOF

Carpal \'Tunnel
Location: , United Kingdom

Total posts: 15414
Posted:but why is it wondows media player that keeps crashing?

I thought if it was a codec problem, that none of the players would work..

confused


Delete

Sym
BRONZE Member since Sep 2004

Sym

Geek-enviro-hippy priest
Location: Diss, Norfolk, United Kingdom

Total posts: 1858
Posted:You are looking at the joys of Microsoft programming.

It could just be corrupt in a way that the other players can work round and WMP can't.

Who knows. It's still worth trying random stuff just in case. I learned long ago that using common sense is only good up to a point with computers.


There's too many home fires burning and not enough trees

Delete

Fine_Rabid_Dog


Internet Hate Machine
Location: They seek him here, they seek ...

Total posts: 10530
Posted:Written by: Sym_

the joys of Microsoft programming.




Lets go hurt bill gates devil

Have u hit ur computer? It doesn't help, but it will release any stress...
If it still dosen't work after removing both media players, then maybe its the files themselves.. i know they still work on other players, but maybe they are corrupt or something.


The existance of flamethrowers says that someone, somewhere, at sometime said "I need to set that thing on fire, but it's too far away."

Delete

Sym
BRONZE Member since Sep 2004

Sym

Geek-enviro-hippy priest
Location: Diss, Norfolk, United Kingdom

Total posts: 1858
Posted:They could well be corrupt, yes.

UCOF, do you keep up to date with windows update? If so, try looking in add/remove, click show updates and remove KB891122

Any other updates?


There's too many home fires burning and not enough trees

Delete

UCOF
SILVER Member since Apr 2002

UCOF

Carpal \'Tunnel
Location: , United Kingdom

Total posts: 15414
Posted:I havent got that installed



confused



Head too squeezed to think.



Will post back here tomorrow after sleep.



:yawn:



Edit: ahhh. I love sleep.



Last night I realised thatnow nothing, will play anything except: Ultra player will play MP3s, and DivX will play .avi, nothing else runs though.



No mpegs, no wmv, neither on WmP, DivX or Ultraplayer.



Im 99% sure that the files arent corrupted.



Would reinstalling windows do anything? Not a format, just to repair the installation....except I now have SP2... confused and It wont let me do an SP1 install on top of the SP2 one.



Im going to get onto to Microsoft site and get asking some questions.

EDITED_BY: Unattractive Cranky Old Freud (1110273325)


Delete

Sym
BRONZE Member since Sep 2004

Sym

Geek-enviro-hippy priest
Location: Diss, Norfolk, United Kingdom

Total posts: 1858
Posted:Ok, try removing all your codecs from the device manager..oh wait I said that before. Did you do it? Try downloading the nemo codec pack from your choice of P2P software.

There's too many home fires burning and not enough trees

Delete

UCOF
SILVER Member since Apr 2002

UCOF

Carpal \'Tunnel
Location: , United Kingdom

Total posts: 15414
Posted:I have downlaoded the Mino (which i assume is the same) codec 5 beta release.

Should I have gotten the final previous release instead?

I installed at...and it still doesnt work.

However, I just learnt, that when I thought the computer crashes after closing either media player or divx, it doenst actually crash, as its just happned now, but i had my music playing away, divx crashed, closed it, then computer wouldnt respond to mouse or keyboard (I have a wireless pair- will this matter?)

I am now doing a full reinstallation of SP2.


Delete

UCOF
SILVER Member since Apr 2002

UCOF

Carpal \'Tunnel
Location: , United Kingdom

Total posts: 15414
Posted:The error box for media player says:

AppName: wmplayer.exe AppVer: 10.0.0.3802 ModName: ffdshow.ax
ModVer: 1.0.0.1 Offset: 001f943f

when you click on "to see what data this report contains, click here".

Ive just reinstalled XP2 and its still not a happy bunny frown


Delete

Sym
BRONZE Member since Sep 2004

Sym

Geek-enviro-hippy priest
Location: Diss, Norfolk, United Kingdom

Total posts: 1858
Posted:Did you try removing the codecs from the device manager?

There's too many home fires burning and not enough trees

Delete

UCOF
SILVER Member since Apr 2002

UCOF

Carpal \'Tunnel
Location: , United Kingdom

Total posts: 15414
Posted:Yes.

I removed every single one of them just now.

Then opened media player...then tried to open a song.

It said it downloaded the Frauenhoffer (MP3) codec fine, installed it, then I think as it was about to play, it then crahed, with the same error.

ubbcrying


Delete

UCOF
SILVER Member since Apr 2002

UCOF

Carpal \'Tunnel
Location: , United Kingdom

Total posts: 15414
Posted:Now after looking for the error from the PCTV program, I think its the ffdshow.ax that is creathign the problem.



Heres the error report from the PCTV thing:



AppName: pctvassi.exe AppVer: 0.0.0.0 ModName: ffdshow.ax

ModVer: 1.0.0.1 Offset: 001f943f





The Mod names on both are the same.



Is this whats wrong?



Turns out that "ffdshow.ax" is the Mpeg 4 video decoder (look http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/knowledgecenter/mediaadvice/0052.aspx
at the bottom)





So if I delete that..



will it all work again?



umm



well...im going to delete it anyway..



whats the worst that could happen Dr Pepper?

EDITED_BY: Unattractive Cranky Old Freud (1110376499)


Delete

UCOF
SILVER Member since Apr 2002

UCOF

Carpal \'Tunnel
Location: , United Kingdom

Total posts: 15414
Posted:and it works

smile

bounce

*runs off to check all video files*


Delete

Sym
BRONZE Member since Sep 2004

Sym

Geek-enviro-hippy priest
Location: Diss, Norfolk, United Kingdom

Total posts: 1858
Posted:oh, good!

There's too many home fires burning and not enough trees

Delete

Sym
BRONZE Member since Sep 2004

Sym

Geek-enviro-hippy priest
Location: Diss, Norfolk, United Kingdom

Total posts: 1858
Posted:You can download a newer version here:
http://sourceforge.net/project/showfiles.php?group_id=53761
br>
That might help.


There's too many home fires burning and not enough trees

Delete

UCOF
SILVER Member since Apr 2002

UCOF

Carpal \'Tunnel
Location: , United Kingdom

Total posts: 15414
Posted:I think everything is working fine again.



biggrin



bounce



bounce



i would like to thank everyone here for trying to help me, but ultimatly so rubbish that I had to work out the problem myself. wink



Genuine thanks.



At least I know if it happens again, I will know what to do again in the future, and futhremore, I feel better as I worked it out.



kiss



and a special hug2 to Sym.



The wierd thing is, how come there are loads of codecs installed again?



I didnt download or install any after I deleted them all..



umm

EDITED_BY: Unattractive Cranky Old Freud (1110377649)


Delete

Sym
BRONZE Member since Sep 2004

Sym

Geek-enviro-hippy priest
Location: Diss, Norfolk, United Kingdom

Total posts: 1858
Posted:No worries...hug

Windows does funy things, and WMP does even more funy things. On your 2mb connection the codecs would be able to download and install without you knowing about it, so I guess WMP just did it for you.


There's too many home fires burning and not enough trees

Delete

Page: 12